2020: The 16th Conference on Web and Internet Economics

December 7-11, 2020, Peking University, Beijing

 

Conference Program

★ VOTE for your Favorite Poster and Favorite PresentationLink  | Guide to Vote  

Day 1 - Monday, December 7, 2020 (Beijing Time, GMT+8)

15:00-15:25 Opening Ceremony
15:30-15:55

WINE 2020 Best Paper

A Fine-Grained View on Stable Many-To-One Matching Problems with Lower and Upper Quotas

16:00-16:25

Eliciting Information by Information Theory - Yuqing Kong

Session: Mechanism Design and Pricing (16:30-20:55)
16:30-16:55

On the Power and Limits of Dynamic Pricing in Combinatorial Markets

Ben Berger, Alon Eden and Michal Feldman

17:00-17:25

Robust Revenue Maximization Under Minimal Statistical Information
Yiannis Giannakopoulos, Diogo Poças and Alexandros Tsigonias-Dimitriadis

17:30-17:55

The Price of Anarchy of Two-Buyer Sequential Multiunit Auctions
Mete Şeref Ahunbay and Adrian Vetta

18:00-18:25

Competitively Pricing Parking in a Tree
Max Bender, Jacob Gilbert, Aditya Krishnan and Kirk Pruhs

18:30-18:55

Decision Scoring Rules
Caspar Oesterheld and Vincent Conitzer

19:00-19:25

A Generic Truthful Mechanism for Combinatorial Auctions
Hanrui Zhang

19:30-19:55

Revenue-Optimal Deterministic Auctions for Multiple Buyers with Ordinal Preferences over Fixed-price Items
Will Ma

20:00-20:25

Two Strongly Truthful Mechanisms for Three Heterogeneous Agents Answering One Question
Grant Schoenebeck and Fang-Yi Yu

20:30-20:55

Revenue Monotonicity Under Misspecified Bidders
Makis Arsenis, Odysseas Drosis and Robert Kleinberg

21:00-21:25

How Many Citizens Have Already Voted? The Role of (Interim) Turnout Rate Polls in Elections
Akaki Mamageishvili and Oriol Tejada

21:30-21:55 Live Playback - Best Paper
22:00-23:00

Keynote Speech - Yiling Chen
Challenges of Incorporating Algorithms into Decision Making: Fairness, Welfare and Disparate Interactions

23:00-23:30 Happy Hour on Gather

































Day 2 - Tuesday, December 8, 2020 (Beijing Time, GMT+8)

15:00-15:25 Restricted Mobility or Anxiety in COVID-19 pandemics: Evidence from E-commerce in China - Lingfang Li
15:30-15:55 Gift Contagion in Online Groups: Evidence from WeChat Red Packets - Xiao Liu

Session: Matching (16:00-19:55)

16:00-16:25

Almost Envy-free Repeated Matching in Two-sided Markets
Sreenivas Gollapudi, Kostas Kollias and Benjamin Plaut

16:30-16:55

The Ad Types Problem
Riccardo Colini-Baldeschi, Julian Mestre, Okke Schrijvers and Chris Wilkens

17:00-17:25

Multidimensional Stable Roommates with Master List
Robert Bredereck, Klaus Heeger, Dušan Knop and Rolf Niedermeier

17:30-17:55

Dynamic Weighted Matching with Heterogeneous Arrival and Departure Rates
Natalie Collina, Nicole Immorlica, Kevin Leyton-Brown, Brendan Lucier and Neil Newman

18:00-18:25

Online Hypergraph Matching with Delays
Marco Pavone, Amin Saberi, Maximilian Schiffer and Matthew Tsao

18:30-18:55

Large Random Matching Markets with Localized Preference Structures Can Exhibit Large Cores
Ross Rheingans-Yoo

19:00-19:25

The Influence of One Strategic Agent on the Core of Stable Matchings
Ron Kupfer

19:30-19:55

Assortment Planning for Two-Sided Sequential Matching Markets
Anilesh Kollagunta Krishnaswamy, Itai Ashlagi, Rahul Makhijani, Daniela Saban and Kirankumar Shiragur

20:00-20:25 Fair Cake Division under Monotone Likelihood Ratios - Nidhi Rathi
20:30-21:55

Poster Session

Click here to view the accepted posters

22:00-23:00

Keynote Speech - Constantinos Daskalakis
Equilibrium Computation and the Foundations of Deep Learning

23:00-23:30 Happy Hour on Gather


Day 3 - Wednesday, December 9, 2020 (Beijing Time, GMT+8)

Session: Markets (15:00-16:55)
15:00-15:25

Counteracting Inequality in Markets via Convex Pricing
Ashish Goel and Benjamin Plaut

15:30-15:55

Market Equilibrium in Multi-tier Supply Chain Networks
Tao Jiang, Young-San Lin and Thanh Nguyen

16:00-16:25

Optimal Nash Equilibria for Bandwidth Allocation
Benjamin Plaut

16:30-16:55

Markets for Efficient Public Good Allocation with Social Distancing
Devansh Jalota, Qi Qi, Marco Pavone and Yinyu Ye

Session: Learning (17:00-18:55)
17:00-17:25

A Cardinal Comparison of Experts
Itay Kavaler and Rann Smorodinsky

17:30-17:55

Catastrophe by Design in Population Games: Destabilizing Wasteful Locked-in Technologies
Stefanos Leonardos, Iosif Sakos, Georgios Piliouras and Costas Courcoubetis

18:00-18:25

Learning Strong Substitutes Demand via Queries
Paul Goldberg, Edwin Lock and Francisco Javier Marmolejo Cossio

18:30-18:55

Minimum-Regret Contracts for Principal-Expert Problems
Caspar Oesterheld and Vincent Conitzer

Session: Fairness, Bias, Privacy (19:00-21:55)
19:00-19:25

Privacy Rights and Data Security: GDPR and Personal Data Driven Markets
Tony Ke and K Sudhir

19:30-19:55

Simultaneously Achieving Ex-ante and Ex-post Fairness
Haris Aziz

20:00-20:25

Consensus Halving for Sets of Items
Paul Goldberg, Alexandros Hollender, Ayumi Igarashi, Pasin Manurangsi and Warut Suksompong

20:30-20:55

Fair Division with Binary Valuations: One Rule to Rule Them All
Daniel Halpern, Ariel Procaccia, Alexandros Psomas and Nisarg Shah

21:00-21:25

Optimal Bounds on the Price of Fairness for Indivisible Goods
Siddharth Barman, Umang Bhaskar and Nisarg Shah

21:30-21:55

Closing the Gap: Mitigating Bias in Online Resume-Filtering
Jad Salem and Swati Gupta

22:00-23:00

Keynote Speech - Jose Correa
Optimal stopping from sampled data

23:00-23:30 Happy Hour on Gather


Day 4 - Thursday, December 10, 2020 (Beijing Time, GMT+8)

15:00-15:25 Multi-objective Mechanism Design for Public Good Allocation - Qi Qi
15:30-15:55

Sponsor Speech - Zizhuo Wang
Aggregation Bias in Estimating Price Elasticity

Session: Routing, Scheduling, Load Balancing (16:00-19:55)
16:00-16:25

Nash Social Welfare in Selfish and Online Load Balancing
Vittorio Bilò, Gianpiero Monaco, Luca Moscardelli and Cosimo Vinci

16:30-16:55

Data-Driven Models of Selfish Routing: Why Price of Anarchy Does Depend on Network Topology
Francisco Benita, Vittorio Bilò, Barnabé Monnot, Georgios Piliouras and Cosimo Vinci

17:00-17:25

Sequential Solutions in Machine Scheduling Games
Cong Chen, Paul Giessler, Akaki Mamageishvili, Matus Mihalak and Paolo Penna

17:30-17:55

Bayesian Learning in Dynamic Non-atomic Routing Games
Emilien Macault, Marco Scarsini and Tristan Tomala

18:00-18:25

The Price of Anarchy for Instantaneous Dynamic Equilibria
Lukas Graf and Tobias Harks

18:30-18:55

Competition Alleviates Present Bias in Task Completion
Aditya Saraf, Anna Karlin and Jamie Morgenstern

19:00-19:25

The Curse of Rationality in Sequential Scheduling Games
Cong Chen and Yinfeng Xu

19:30-19:55

Improving Approximate Pure Nash Equilibria in Congestion Games
Vipin Ravindran Vijayalakshmi and Alexander Skopalik

20:00-20:25

Bayesian Repeated Zero-Sum Games with Persistent State, with Application to Security Games
Vincent Conitzer, Yuan Deng and Shaddin Dughmi

20:30-21:25 Business Meeting
21:30-21:55

EC'20 Best Presentation - Kira Goldner

22:00-23:00

Keynote Speech - Eric Budish
The Economic Limits of Bitcoin and the Blockchain

23:00-23:30 Happy Hour on Gather


Day 5 - Friday, December 11, 2020 (Beijing Time, GMT+8)

15:00-15:25 Incentive Study on Strategic Behaviors to BitTorrent Resource Sharing System - Yukun Cheng
15:30-22:00

Workshop on Blockchain

Click here for the program details

22:00-22:15 Closing Ceremony